Canadian SIM

Have questions? Let’s connect!

Contact Info

[email protected]
+91 9770088088

We are always in Reach.

Nursing Colleges in Canada

Nursing Colleges in Canada: Courses, Fees, Eligibility, Scholarships, Jobs and Salaries

Nursing colleges in Canada prioritize patient care and hands-on learning, making them a top choice for international students. With over 70 nursing universities and competitive benefits packages, including health benefits and employee assistance programs, nursing courses in Canada are highly sought after. 

Notably, 10 Canadian nursing colleges rank among the top 100 globally according to the QS rankings for 2022. Registered nurses, the backbone of the medical industry, can expect an average salary of 73,000 CAD (approximately 44.14 Lakhs INR) in Canada. The allure of nursing education in Canada is evident as international student enrollment in nursing courses has surged by 7.8%.

Check Out

  • Student Loan Forgiveness: Doctors and nurses in Canada may be eligible for student loan forgiveness, amounting to 20,000 CAD (approximately 13.3 Lakhs INR) over a span of 5 years.
  • Job Growth: The demand for nursing jobs in Canada is projected to increase by 3.4% by the year 2035.

Salary Potential: Nursing jobs in Canada offer competitive salaries, with annual earnings potentially reaching as high as 201,000 CAD (approximately 1.2 Crore INR).

Tution Fees

Best Nursing Colleges in Canada

There are many popular medical schools and universities offering a wide range of Nursing courses in Canada. Check out the following list of best nursing colleges and universities in Canada:

University NameQS Global Rankings 2023Tuition Fees (CAD)
University of Toronto2635,550
McGill University2722,644
University of British Columbia469,314
University of Montreal10120,720
University of Ottawa10110,473
University of Alberta12610,254
McMaster University1408,911
Western University17031,098
University of Calgary23515,084
Queen’s University at Kingston24015,592

Other List of Nursing Colleges in Canada for international students

University NameTuition Fees (CAD)Tuition Fees (INR)
Dalhousie University, Haliflax19,560Rs 12 L
University of Manitoba25,208Rs 15.4 L
University of Victoria7,920Rs 4.84 L
York University27,690Rs 16.9 L
University of Saskatchewan28,440Rs 17.4 L
University of Windsor23,725Rs 14.5 L
Memorial University of Newfoundland12,813Rs 7.83 L
University of New Brunswick14,770Rs 9 L
University of Ontario Institute of Technology14,886Rs 9.1 L
University of Regina23,964Rs 14.65 L

Top Nursing Colleges in Canada for Undergraduate Programs

University NameTuition Fees (CAD)Tuition Fees (INR)
McGill University27,430Rs 16.8 L
University of Alberta31,169Rs 19.1 L
Western University41,211Rs 25.2 L
University of Windsor59,110Rs 36.13 L
University of Montreal17,690Rs 10.62 L

Top Nursing Colleges in Canada for Doctorate courses

University NameTHE World RankTuition Fees (CAD)
University of Toronto18126,000
McMaster University8525,229
University of Calgary20132,971
University of Manitoba35122,995
Memorial University of Newfoundland60117,988

What are the Admission requirements for nursing courses in Canada?

University of Toronto:

  • Verified translated copies of academic documents (if not in English)
  • Resume
  • Statement of Purpose
  • Essays
  • Letters of Recommendation (LOR)
  • Scholarship letters (if any)
  • Financial documents
  • English proficiency requirements:
    • IELTS: 7.0 (6.5 band score)
    • TOEFL: 93 (22 in writing/speaking)

University of British Columbia:

  • Baccalaureate degree in nursing from a recognized institution; Registered Nurse.
  • Minimum GPA of 3.3/4.0 (B+ or 76%)
  • Successful completion of an undergraduate or graduate statistics course (for specific streams)
  • English Proficiency Test Scores:
    • IELTS: 6.5
    • TOEFL: 90 or above
  • Resume
  • Statement of Purpose
  • Letters of Recommendation (LORs)

McGill University:

  • Minimum overall average of 60% in each year, including prerequisite subjects.
  • Prerequisite subjects: mathematics, and two of biology, chemistry, or physics in Class 11 and 12.
  • GPA of 3.2/4.0 (B Grade)
  • Scanned copy of passport
  • Canada student visa
  • Updated Resume
  • Proof of financial availability

University of Ottawa:

  • Equivalent of two years of recent nursing practice as an enrolled nurse, preferably in the chosen area of concentration (strongly recommended).
  • GPA of 1.7 on a 4.0 scale
  • Completed a bachelor’s degree in nursing with at least 70% or Grade B average.
  • Successful completion of an introductory statistics course within the last six (6) years.
  • English Proficiency Test Scores:
    • IELTS: 6.5
    • TOEFL: 80 or above
  • Resume

University of Calgary:

  • Eligibility for active nursing registration in Alberta
  • Completion of a four-year bachelor’s degree in nursing, normally
  • One undergraduate course (3 units) in research methodology
  • One undergraduate course (3 units) in statistics
  • CPR certification at the Basic Rescuer or Basic Cardiac Life Support or ‘C’ level.
  • GPA of 3.3 on a 4.0 point system over the past two years of full-time study (10 courses or 60 units) of an undergraduate degree.
  • Resume
  • Statement of Purpose

How to Choose the Right Nursing Colleges in Canada?

Canada’s educational system is renowned for offering world-class education, exceptional infrastructure, cultural diversity, and abundant work opportunities, making it a preferred destination for students worldwide. When selecting a university, follow these steps to ensure you make an informed decision:
  • Determine Your Preferred Course: Decide on the specific course or program you want to pursue. Research universities offering your desired program.
  • Analyze Return on Investment: Consider factors like university rankings, job prospects, tuition fees, course structure, research opportunities, and scholarships. Evaluate how these factors align with your academic and career goals.
  • Use Comparison Tools: Utilize university comparison tools to assess and compare shortlisted institutions. These tools can help you make an informed choice by highlighting the strengths and weaknesses of each university.
  • Consider Your Budget: Ensure your chosen university aligns with your budget. Evaluate tuition fees, cost of living in the city, and potential financial aid or scholarships available.
  • Location Matters: The university’s location can significantly impact your overall experience. Consider factors like climate, city amenities, proximity to potential job markets, and your personal preferences.
  • Review Graduate Success Stories: Explore the career trajectories of alumni who graduated from your chosen university. This can provide insights into the university’s track record in helping students achieve their career goals.
  • Application Process: Once you’ve made your choice, complete the university’s application form, pay any necessary application fees, and await their decision.
  •  
  • Student Visa Application: If you receive an offer, proceed with the student visa application process. Ensure you meet all visa requirements and deadlines.

CanadianSIM: Your Communication Companion in Canada

For international students embarking on their educational journey in Canada, staying connected is essential. CanadianSIM offers an exclusive no-contract postpaid plan designed to meet your communication needs seamlessly. With unlimited Canada-wide calling and international texting, you can stay in touch with loved ones and peers effortlessly. Say goodbye to activation fees and enjoy a generous 40GB of LTE data, ensuring you’re always connected to the digital world. What’s more, you can secure a Canadian phone number even before your departure, making your transition to Canada smoother and more convenient. With CanadianSIM, you’ll have the communication tools you need to thrive during your studies in Canada.