Canadian SIM

Have questions? Let’s connect!

Contact Info

[email protected]
+91 9770088088

We are always in reach.

Canadian Student SIM Card

Project Management Course in Canada

Project Management Course in Canada: Tuition Fees 2024, Best Universities, Career Opportunities & Salaries

Project Management Courses in Canada are popular among students looking to enhance their skills in leading and managing projects. These courses typically last 1-2 years and are offered as graduate certificates, diplomas, or master’s degrees by various Canadian universities. They focus on providing individuals with the knowledge and expertise to navigate project initiation, planning, execution, and control in complex environments.

One of the key considerations for prospective students is the fees associated with these courses, which can vary significantly. The cost ranges from 8,500 CAD to 44,000 CAD, making it essential for students to research and compare options based on their budget and preferences.

Admission to top universities offering Project Management courses in Canada requires applicants to hold a bachelor’s degree from a recognized institution with an overall aggregate of 60-70%. This ensures that students entering these programs have a strong academic foundation to build upon.

One of the notable advantages of pursuing Project Management studies in Canada is the potential for higher salaries upon graduation. The average salary can reach up to 120,000 CAD, making it a lucrative field for those with the right skills and qualifications.

Project Management Courses in Canada: Highlights

Courses Available Graduate Diploma in Project Management, Graduate Certificate in Project Management, Master of Science in Project Management
Course Type Full-Time
Program Duration 1-2 years
Eligibility Criteria An undergraduate degree from a recognized university abroad or in Canada with a minimum of 60% aggregate scores
English Proficiency Requirements IELTS : 6.0-6.5 | TOEFL: 80-88
Annual Tuition Fees 8,500 CAD to 44,000 CAD (5.17 lakhs to 26.76 lakhs INR)
Annual Salary Range 38,000 CAD to 120,000 CAD (23 lakhs to 73 lakhs INR)

Top Project Management Colleges in Canada

UniversityProgram NameTuition Fee (CAD/year)
Vancouver Island UniversityGraduate Diploma in Project Management22,973
Humber CollegeGraduate Certificate in Project Management18,058
University of WinnipegGraduate Diploma in Project Management12,700
Northeastern UniversityMSc Project Management40,950
Royal Roads UniversityPostgraduate Certificate in Project Management9,199
Canadore CollegePostgraduate Certificate in Project Management – Information Technology14,807
Sheridan CollegeGraduate Certificate in Project Management16,728
Durham CollegeGraduate Certificate in Project Management49,905
Fanshawe CollegePostgraduate Certificate in Project Management16,721
Centennial CollegePostgraduate Certificate in Project Management20,401

Popular 1 year Project Management Courses in Canada

UniversitiesPrograms OfferedTuition Fee (CAD)
Conestoga CollegeGraduate Certificate in Project Management15,383
Toronto Metropolitan UniversityMaster of Project Management in the Built Environment26,300
Saskatchewan PolytechnicGraduate Certificate in Project Management19,462
St. Lawrence CollegeGraduate Certificate in Project Management15,960
Algoma UniversityGraduate Certificate in Project Management20,988

Project Management Subjects in Canada

Project Management refers to the practice of initiating, planning, executing, controlling, and closing the work of a team to meet goals and objectives within a specified timeframe. Project Managers apply knowledge, skills, tools, and techniques to fulfill project requirements. In Canada, project management courses cover a range of topics including quality management, risk management, operations management, finance, and more.

There are various types of project management courses offered in Canada, tailored to different areas of study:

  1. Construction Project Management: Focuses on managing construction projects, including scheduling, budgeting, resource allocation, and regulatory compliance.
  2. IT Project Management: Centers on managing projects related to information technology, such as software development, system implementation, network infrastructure, and cybersecurity.
  3. Project Management in Environmental Studies: Addresses project management principles and practices within the context of environmental projects, including sustainability, regulatory compliance, and environmental impact assessments.
  4. Engineering Project Management: Emphasizes project management techniques specific to engineering projects, including design, procurement, construction, and maintenance of engineering systems and infrastructure.

Why Study Project Management Courses in Canada?

Studying project management courses in Canada offers numerous advantages, making it an attractive option for international students. Here are some compelling reasons to consider pursuing masters in project management in canada:

  1. Job Opportunities: According to the Project Management Institute (PMI), there will be approximately 15.7 million project management jobs globally in the coming years, with a significant demand for skilled project managers across various industries.
  2. Growing Demand: The demand for project managers is on the rise globally, including in Canada. PMI reports predict a demand for 87.7 million individuals in project management positions across 11 countries by 2027, with Canada recruiting approximately 90,000 new project managers.
  3. Career Growth: Project managers in Canada are expected to experience a growth rate of 33% according to The Anderson Economic Group (AEG) report. This indicates ample opportunities for career advancement and professional development in the field of project management.
  4. Competitive Salaries: Project managers in Canada earn competitive salaries, with the median wage reported at around 55 CAD (3,300 INR) per hour according to data from the Canadian government’s Job Bank as of 2023. This reflects the value placed on skilled project management professionals in the Canadian job market.
  5. Study Destination: Canada is renowned for its quality higher education and is consistently ranked as one of the top countries to study abroad. With over 500,000 international students currently studying in Canada, it offers a diverse and welcoming environment for students from around the world.
  6. Work Opportunities: International students in Canada have the opportunity to work for up to 3 years after obtaining a Work Permit, providing valuable practical experience and potential pathways to permanent residency.

Project Management in Canada: English Language Proficiency Test Scores

The main costs of studying in Canada for international students include tuition fees and living expenses. Here’s a breakdown of these costs for Project Management courses.

UniversityAdmission Requirements
Vancouver Island UniversityIELTS: 6.5 | TOEFL iBT: 88
Humber CollegeIELTS: 6.5 | TOEFL iBT: 88
University of WinnipegIELTS: 6.5 | TOEFL iBT: 86
Northeastern UniversityIELTS: 6.5 | TOEFL iBT: 79 | PTE Academic: 53
Royal Roads UniversityIELTS: 6.5 | TOEFL iBT: 88
Canadore CollegeIELTS: 5.5 | TOEFL iBT: 60
Fanshawe CollegeIELTS: 6.5 | TOEFL iBT: 88
Centennial CollegeIELTS: 6.5 | TOEFL iBT: 88 | PTE Academic: 60

Cost of living in Canada

In addition to the quality of education and standard of living in Canada, there are several scholarship options available for international students pursuing masters in project management in canada. Below are some popular scholarships along with their corresponding details presented in a tabulated manner:

Expense TypeAverage Cost (CAD)Cost Equivalent (INR)
Accommodation1,03762,465
Food29017,471
Transport1076,446
Internet804,819
Books and Supplies1639,818
Miscellaneous31018,673

Scholarships for Project Management Courses in Canada

The University of Ottawa stands out as a prime choice among public universities in Canada for international students, providing a diverse range of academic programs across multiple faculties. Renowned for their quality of education and high rankings in respective fields, the university’s faculties include science, engineering, law, health sciences, Telfer School of Management, and more.

With approximately 8,332 international students from 150 countries, constituting 30% of the student population, the University of Ottawa embraces a globally inclusive community. This institution is committed to offering not only a wide variety of academic opportunities but also a supportive environment for students from diverse backgrounds. Consider the University of Ottawa for a well-rounded education and a vibrant multicultural experience in the heart of Canada’s capital.

ScholarshipsEligibilityAward (CAD)
VIU Worldwide Entrance AwardNew international undergraduates at Vancouver Island University1,000
International Entrance ScholarshipsStudents enrolling in graduate certificate, diploma, and advanced diploma programmes at Humber College2,000 off tuition fee
International Special Entrance Scholarship ProgramNew international students enrolling at University of WinnipegUp to 3,000
English Proficiency Entrance ScholarshipNew international students enrolling at Durham CollegeUp to 1,500
Centennial College ScholarshipsNew international students enrolling at Centennial CollegeUp to 1,000

Project Management Courses in Canada: Jobs and Salaries

The field of project management in Canada presents a plethora of job opportunities with competitive salaries for graduates of Project Management courses. Below is an exploration of various job roles and their corresponding salaries:

Job RoleAverage Salary (CAD)Average Salary (INR)
Project Manager78,54447.79 lakhs
Administrative Assistant53,03232.30 lakhs
Senior Project Manager, IT102,95062.69 lakhs
Senior Project Manager, Construction84,76851.63 lakhs
Senior Project Manager86,72252.86 lakhs
Project Management Office (PMO) Manager108,07565.78 lakhs
Project Management Director87,36653.19 lakhs
Project Coordinator38,30123.34 lakhs
Service Manager67,92841.30 lakhs
Product Manager84,59351.51 lakhs
Operations Manager70,53742.98 lakhs
Field Services Manager110,16467.12 lakhs
Executive Director59,70536.36 lakhs
Digital Marketing Specialist49,25930.02 lakhs

PMP Certification Canada (Project Management Professional)

The PMP Certification Canada recognizes individuals who excel in overseeing the people, processes, and business goals of professional projects. Established by PMI, a global leader in project management, the PMP honors project managers who demonstrate expertise in leading projects using various approaches.

To earn the PMP Certification Canada, project managers must meet specific criteria and successfully complete a 180-question examination. This exam, designed by experienced project leaders, reflects real-world project management situations in each question.

PMP Certification Canada: Requirements

Before applying for the PMP Certification Canada, ensure you meet one of the following sets of requirements:

If you have a four-year college or university degree:

  • 36 months of project leadership experience within the last eight years.
  • Completion of 35 hours of project management education/training or holding a CAPM certification.

If you have a high school or secondary school diploma:

  • 60 months of project leadership experience within the past eight years.
  • Completion of 35 hours of project management education/training or holding a CAPM certification.

PMP Certification Canada: Cost

The PMP Certification cost includes an examination fee, which varies based on your membership status:

  • For PMI members, the examination fee is ₹21,933.
  • For non-members, the examination fee is ₹42,863.

The demand for leaders and team members with project management skills is growing globally. This increasing demand has made project management courses in Canada popular among students seeking to study abroad.

CanadianSIM: Your Mobile Solution for Canada

Are you an international student or newcomer pursuing Project Management courses in Canada? CanadianSIM is here to provide you with a reliable mobile solution to stay connected throughout your academic journey and beyond.

Pre-Arrival Connectivity

With CanadianSIM, you can get your SIM card and phone number before your departure to Canada. This ensures that you have seamless connectivity as soon as you land, allowing you to focus on your studies and project management responsibilities without worrying about setting up your mobile services.

Exclusive Plan Features

Our exclusive no-contract postpaid plan is designed to meet the needs of project management students like you. Here are the key features of our plan:

  • Unlimited Canada-wide calling and international texting for effective communication with colleagues, professors, and project stakeholders.
  • No activation fees, providing a cost-effective solution for your mobile connectivity needs.
  • Canada-wide coverage ensures that you stay connected no matter where your project management studies take you within Canada.
  • Caller ID and voicemail functionalities for enhanced communication capabilities.
  • The most crucial feature of our plan is its ability to help build your Canadian credit score, which is essential for establishing financial credibility and stability during your stay in Canada.

Stay Connected and Focused

At CanadianSIM, we understand the importance of staying connected while pursuing your Project Management courses in Canada. Our no-contract plan offers you the flexibility and freedom to manage your mobile services according to your needs, allowing you to stay focused on your studies, projects, and career goals.

Make the smart choice with CanadianSIM and enjoy uninterrupted connectivity throughout your Project Management journey in Canada!

How It Works:

1
Connect with us

Order Your CanadianSIM

Visit our website to order your CanadianSIM card and provide your details.

2
Choose your deal

Receive Your SIM Card

We'll deliver your CanadianSIM card to your preferred address before your departure to Canada.

3
Apply securely

Stay Connected Upon Arrival

Once you land in Canada, simply insert your CanadianSIM card, and you're ready to make calls, send texts, and stay connected.

CanadianSIM is committed to enhancing your experience as an international student in Canada. By providing reliable connectivity solutions, we ensure that you can focus on your studies and settle into your new academic journey without worrying about communication barriers. Order your CanadianSIM today and step into Canada with confidence, knowing you’re connected from day one.